CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D86048

Mr. Phil Taulbee
The J. Peterman Co.
318 Russell Cave Rd.
Lexington, Kentucky 40505-3164

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Taulbee:

In your letter dated December 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 12231 is a woman’s 2pc outfit consisting of a dress (100% nylon, net fabric with extensive embroidery) and a slip (100% silk, woven fabric). The dress extends from the shoulders to the ankle area and features the following: a V-neckline and 3/4 inch sleeves. The slip features sphagetti straps; a U-neckline; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the slip will be 6208.19.5000, which provides for women’s slips of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.4% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The slip falls in category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category is not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division